CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G89708

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of belt with case from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated April 18, 2001, on behalf of Salant Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample called a Leather Belt with Case, for which no style number was provided, is a set put up for retail sale consisting of a reversible leather belt, two interchangeable metal belt buckles and a vinyl carrying case with a zipper. The leather belt imparts the essential character of the set.

The applicable subheading for the Leather Belt with Case set will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles.” The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division